Regarding the Demo Licensing, are there limitations as far as the machines being monitored?

+1 vote
asked Jan 18 in EventSentry by djn151 (130 points)
I can't start the Agent Service on monitored servers.  Error 7056:  The system license has expired. Your login request is denied.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 18 by Steven Flowers (1,920 points)
Hello,

The license that is included with the trail is for 50 devices. If you go to Help > Check for updates, please make sure that you have EventSentry 3.5.1 build 46 installed and then once that's installed, go to Groups > Other Actions > Upgrade Agents > Go. After you've upgraded the agents, please click Groups > Other Actions > Start > Go and this should resolve your issue. If you continue to have troubles after the upgrade please contact our support team at support (at) netikus.net so they may assist you further.

Steven
0 votes
answered Jan 18 by Ingmar (6,350 points)
EventSentry version 3.5.1.44 introduced a bug with agent deployment that has been resolved in build 3.5.1.46. Please follow Steven's instructions to rectify this, we apologize for the trouble.
commented Jan 18 by djn151 (130 points)
Thank you both, I'm upgrading now.  Ill let you know how it works out.
commented Jan 18 by djn151 (130 points)
All is good, success!  Thank you
commented Jan 18 by Steven Flowers (1,920 points)
Hello,

Thank you for the update, we are happy to hear that resolved the issue and again, sorry for the trouble this caused.

Steven
Welcome to EventSentry Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...