ES [Service Alert]: eventsentrynetworkservices (EventSentry Network Services)remains Stopped

+1 vote
asked Aug 23, 2017 in EventSentry by msimmons13 (570 points)
I am receiving this alert often. I have two servers in separate networks so they cannot see eachother and they are the only thing in their network. Both have Event Sentry installed and I don't think I need Network Services due to them being isolated.

‚ÄčI tried turning it on just to stop the alerts (and maybe there are useful metrics still) but it won't stay on... I hit start from either the "Services" or the "Network Services" pages, hit "Save," but if I click any other page and come back it is off again.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 23, 2017 by Steven Flowers (1,800 points)
selected Aug 23, 2017 by msimmons13
 
Best answer
Hello,

The use of the EventSentry Network Services (SYSLOG, SNMP trap, and Arp watch daemons) requires a minimum of 5 network device licenses. If you go into Tools > License management, do you have those licenses? If not, you can set the service to "Manual" startup type and you will no longer receive these warnings. You can do this by clicking on "Network Services" in the management console and then "Manual" button.

I hope this helps resolve your issue. If you do have the network device licenses, please let us know.

Steven
commented Aug 23, 2017 by msimmons13 (570 points)
Sounds good. I don't have 5 network devices so I assume I don't have the licenses. (I only have two devices on separate network segments).

I'll set this service to Manual, thanks!
0 votes
answered Oct 2 by Merellere

Services alert is here for all he owners. I show you at the time of the working when you feel essayace.co.uk review trouble in that time you have to solve your this problem. And after that you can easily understand what you do next in your period of work.

Welcome to EventSentry Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...