How do I REINDEX the built-in EventSentry database?

+1 vote
asked Jun 2, 2017 in EventSentry by Ryan (770 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 2, 2017 by netikus (3,220 points)
selected Jun 2, 2017 by Ryan
 
Best answer

If you are running the built-in PostgreSQL database you can perform maintenance using the pgAdmin III administration and management tool, which is included with EventSentry.

Running the REINDEX maintenance command in PostgreSQL will rebuild all indexes using current data and replace the old copy of the index. There are several scenarios in which to use REINDEX:

  • An index has become corrupted and no longer contains valid data.
  • An index has become fragmented over an extended period of time.
  • An index has become “bloated” in size and contains many empty or nearly-empty pages.

 

REINDEX using pgAdmin III:

1. Launch the pgAdmin3.exe utility found in the EventSentry installation folder

C:\Program Files (x86)\EventSentry\postgresql\bin\pgAdmin3.exe

2. Connect and login with the postgres account

3. Right-click the EventSentry database and select Maintenance
    pgAdmin III Maintenance option


4. Select REINDEX
    pgAdmin III REINDEX option


5. Click OK run the REINDEX command

[Depending on the size of your database this action may take a considerable amount of time.]

 

0 votes
answered 23 hours ago by anonymous

Recovery looks for a few remarks on power plant support undertaking and some different ventures. As an author I simply need to center around my undertaking of homeworkforme.com with the goal that I can work inventively. This is extremely a best blog for the general population who get a kick out of the chance to peruse new online journals on various topics.

0 votes
answered 2 hours ago by anonymous

Databases are frequently used in computers so regarding built-in PostgreSQL database,if you want to do managements,you can use its tool event sentry. If you don't know about this tool learn some www TopTenWritingServices on the social media and then you will get the idea of its purpose and use.

Welcome to EventSentry Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...